See All Thu Feb 6 Fri Feb 7 Sat Feb 8

Thursday, February 6, 2020


1:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Exhibitor Setup
Exhibit Hall A

Thursday, February 6, 2020


3:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Conference Registration Check-in Opens
Convention Registration and Lobby

Thursday, February 6, 2020


4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Student Resume Prep Workshop (mandatory for early arrivals)
Washington Rooms 1 and 2

Thursday, February 6, 2020


4:30 pm - 5:45 pm

Judge’s Orientation
Maryland A&B

Thursday, February 6, 2020


5:00 pm - 5:45 pm

HBCU Making & Innovation Showcase Orientation Session
Virginia A

Thursday, February 6, 2020


5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

ADA Resource Room Opens
Maryland A&B

Thursday, February 6, 2020


5:15 pm - 5:45 pm

Student Orientation (mandatory for early arrivals)
Washington Room 3

Thursday, February 6, 2020


6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Opening Plenary Session 1 and Dinner
Marriott Ballroom

Moderator:

Shirley M. Malcom Senior Advisor, and Director of SEA Change, AAAS

NSF Welcome Remarks:

Sylvia James Deputy Assistant Director, Directorate for Education and Human Resources (EHR), NSF

AAAS Welcome Remarks:

Sudip Parikh Chief Executive Officer and Executive Publisher, Science Journals, American Association for the Advancement of Science, AAAS
Kaaba White Engineer, Naval Sea Systems Command, Naval Sea Systems Command

ERN Alumni Panel and Q&A Panel Introduction:

Claudia Rankins Program Director, HRD, NSF, National Science Foundation

Moderator:

Kelly Mack Vice President and Executive Director, Project Kaleidoscope, Office of Undergraduate Science Education, AAC&U

Panelists:

Wesley Cuadrado-Castillo, PhD PhD, Candidate Puerto Rico-Mayagüez, University of Puerto Rico-Mayagüez
Monica Golgi PhD Candidate, University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign

Jonathan Jones, Engineer, Corteva Agriscience

Alexandria Stewart, Undergraduate, University of Texas at San Antonio

Safira Sutton, PhD Candidate, University of Georgia, Athens

ERN Agenda Review and Announcements:

Iris R. Wagstaff ERN Conference Lead and NSF PI, STEM Program Director, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI), AAAS

Thursday, February 6, 2020


8:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Opens – Session 1
Exhibit Hall A

Friday, February 7, 2020


7:00 am - 7:45 am

Oral Presentations Sessions 1 (set up)

(See handout for room assignments)

Friday, February 7, 2020


7:00 am - 7:45 am

Poster Presentations Sessions 1 (set up)
Exhibit Hall A

Friday, February 7, 2020


7:00 am - 6:30 pm

Registration Check-in
Convention Registration and Lobby

Friday, February 7, 2020


7:00 am - 6:30 pm

Judges’ Room and ADA Resource Room Opens
Maryland A&B

Friday, February 7, 2020


8:00 am - 9:45 am

Networking Breakfast and Plenary Session 2
Marriott Ballroom

Panel on STEM for Social Justice
AAAS Welcome Remarks:

Maureen Kearney Chief Program Officer, AAAS

Moderator:

Camille A. McKayle Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, University of the Virgin Islands, St. Thomas and St. Croix

Panelists:

Davina P. Durgana AAAS IF/ THEN Ambassador & Adjunct Instructor, School of International Service, American University
Huda Elasaad AAAS Lemelson Invention Ambassador & CTO of PV Pure, AAAS
Sacoby Wilson Associate Professor, Maryland Institute for Applied Environmental Health and Department of Epidemiology and Biostatistics, School of Public Health,, University of Maryland-College Park

Q&A / Announcements:

Iris R. Wagstaff ERN Conference Lead and NSF PI, STEM Program Director, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI), AAAS

Friday, February 7, 2020


9:45 am - 10:00 am

Break

Friday, February 7, 2020


10:00 am - 11:00 am

HBCU Making & Innovation Showcase The Power of Teams: From Invention to Entrepreneurship (Maker Showcase Students & Faculty only)
Wilson A,B,C

Friday, February 7, 2020


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Concurrent Workshops Session 1

A. Professional STEM Societies Showcase
Washington Room 1

B. Funding Your STEM Education: For Undergraduate & Graduate Students
Maryland C

Bernard Batson, Director, Diversity Programs, University of South Florida

Sara Hernandez, Associate Dean for Inclusion & Student Engagement, Cornell University

Yolanda Trevino, Assistant Vice President for Diversity, Equity, & Culticultural Affairs, Indiana University

C. Student Mentorship Training Through the National Research Mentoring Network (NRMN)
Virginia A

Jamboor K. Vishwanatha, Regents Professor and Vice President and Founding Director, Texas Center for Health Disparities, NRMN

Damaris Javier, Associate Director, NRMN, University of North Texas Science Center

D. Advancing International Research Experiences for Students
Truman

Moderator: Zakiya Wilson-Kennedy, Assistant Dean for Diversity & Inclusion, LSU

Jessica Black, Director, Center for Indigenous Health, Culture & Environment, Heritage University

Patrick Mensa, Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Southern University

Leyte Winfield, Associate Professor, Chemistry, Spelman College

David Spivak, Associate Professor, Chemistry, LSU

E. Fellowships/Postdoc/Training Opportunities Panel
Virginia C

National Institute of Justice (NIJ) STEM Doctoral Fellowships GEM Fellowships

Department of Energy (DOE) National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

F. Data Science Townhall
Park Tower Suite 8212

Renata Rawlings-Goss, Executive Director, South Big Data Innovation Hub Frances Carter-Johnson, Education Data Scientist, NSF

G. Entrepreneurship in STEM
Park Tower Suite 8209

Nehemiah Mabry, President & Founder, STEMedia

Justin Shaifer, Executive Director, Fascinate Inc.

Friday, February 7, 2020


10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Book Signing with John Urschel
Washington Room 3

Friday, February 7, 2020


10:00 am - 12:15 pm

Poster Presentations Session 1
Exhibit Hall A

Friday, February 7, 2020


10:00 am - 12:15 pm

Oral Presentations Session 1

Oral Presentations Session 1
(See handout for room assignments)

These Include:
Biological Sciences (Graduate Students)
Virginia B

Biological Sciences (Undergraduate Students)
Harding

Chemistry & Chemical Sciences (Graduate Students)
Coolidge

Ecology, Environmental, & Earth Sciences (Undergraduate Students)
Hoover

Mathematics & Statistics (Undergraduate Students)
Tyler

Nanoscience (Graduate Students)
McKinley

Social, Behavioral, & Economic Sciences and Science/Math Education (Undergraduate Students)
Park Tower 8216

Technology & Engineering (Graduate Students)
Marriott Balcony B

Technology & Engineering (Undergraduate Students)
Marriott Balcony A

Friday, February 7, 2020


11:00 am - 12:00 pm

HBCU Making & Innovation Showcase Career Pathways (Maker Showcase Students and Faculty only)
Wilson A,B,C

Friday, February 7, 2020


12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Plenary Session 3 and Lunch
Marriott Ballroom

Moderator:

Shirley M. Malcom Senior Advisor, and Director of SEA Change, AAAS

Speaker:

Crystal Emery Founder & CEO, URU The Right To Be, Inc. and AAAS IF/ THEN Ambassador,

Q&A Announcements:

Iris R. Wagstaff ERN Conference Lead and NSF PI, STEM Program Director, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI), AAAS

Friday, February 7, 2020


1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Opens – Session 2
Exhibit Hall A

Friday, February 7, 2020


1:45 pm - 4:00 pm

Poster Presentations Session 2 (Setup)
Exhibit Hall A

Friday, February 7, 2020


1:45 pm - 4:00 pm

Oral Presentations Session 2 (Setup)
(See handout for room assignments)

Friday, February 7, 2020


4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

HBCU Making & Innovation Showcase Protecting Your Intellectual Property (Maker Showcase Students Only)
Wilson A,B,C

Friday, February 7, 2020


4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Professional STEM Societies Showcase
Washington Room 1

Friday, February 7, 2020


4:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Poster Presentations Session 2
Exhibit Hall A

Friday, February 7, 2020


4:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Oral Presentations Session 2

Oral Presentations Session 2
(See handout for room assignments.)

These Include:
Biological Sciences (Graduate Students)
Virginia B

Biological Sciences (Undergraduate Students)
Harding

Chemistry & Chemical Sciences (Undergraduate Students)
Coolidge

Ecology, Environmental, & Earth Sciences (Graduate Students)
Hoover

Nanoscience (Graduate Students)
McKinley

Physics (Undergraduate and Graduate Students)
Tyler

Technology & Engineering (Graduate Students)
Marriott Balcony B

Technology & Engineering Undergraduate Students)
Marriott Balcony A

Friday, February 7, 2020


4:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Concurrent Workshops Session 2

A. Job Search and Application Strategies
Washington Room 2

Irene Hulede, Manager, Student Programs, American Society for Microbiology (ASM)

Beronda Montgomery, Professor of Biochemistry, Michigan State University

B. Roadmap to Becoming a Doctor
Maryland C

Iliana Estevez, Association of American Medical Colleges (AAMC)

C.Why the Science World Needs Strong Leaders
Washington Room 3

Crystal Emery, Founder & CEO, URU The Right To Be, Inc and AAAS IF/THEN Ambassador

Friday, February 7, 2020


4:00 pm - 6:30 pm

EFRI/ERC REM Workshop (Invitation Only)
Virginia A

Friday, February 7, 2020


4:15 pm - 6:15 pm

Mentor Session 1: SWOT Analysis
Virginia C

Facilitators:

Christine Grant, Associate Dean of Faculty Advancement, College of Engineering, North Carolina State University

Andrew Greenberg, Distinguished Faculty Associate, College of Engineering, University of Wisconsin- Madison

Friday, February 7, 2020


5:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Mentee Session 1: Networking Tricks
Virginia A

Facilitators:
Tammy Wilbert, AAAS Science & Technology Policy Fellow

Garie Fordyce, Program Manager, EFMA, NSF

Friday, February 7, 2020


5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Mentee Session 2: Career Panel
Virginia A

Moderator:
Tammy Wilbert, AAAS Science &Technology Policy Fellow

Panelists:

Asha Balakrishnan, 2019-2020 ASME Congressional Science & Engineering Fellow, U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Science, Space and Technology

Richard Ezike, Senior Policy Associate, The Urban Institute

Ashley Huderson, Senior Manager of Engineering Education and Outreach, The American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)

Rochelle Jones, Associate Professor, Systems Engineering and Operations Research, George Mason University’s Volgenau School of Engineering

Juanita Koilpillai, Founder & CEO, Waverley Labs

Alias Smith, Associate Program Director, Division of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences (MCB), Directorate for Biological Sciences (BIO), NSF

Friday, February 7, 2020


6:30 pm

Dinner on Your Own

Saturday, February 8, 2020


7:00 am

Breakfast on Your Own

Saturday, February 8, 2020


7:00 am - 2:00 pm

Registration Check-in
Convention Registration and Lobby

Saturday, February 8, 2020


7:30 am - 8:00 am

Oral Presentations Sessions 3 and 4 (set up)
(See handout for room assignments.)

Saturday, February 8, 2020


7:30 am - 8:00 am

Poster Presentations Sessions 3 and 4 (set up)
Exhibit Hall A

Saturday, February 8, 2020


7:30 am - 5:30 pm

Judges’ Room Open
Maryland A&B

Saturday, February 8, 2020


8:00 am - 10:29 am

Poster Presentations Session 3
Exhibit Hall A

Saturday, February 8, 2020


8:00 am - 10:30 am

Oral Presentations Session 3

(See handout for room assignments.)

These include:
Biological Sciences (Undergraduate Students)
Harding

Chemistry & Chemical Sciences (Undergraduate Students)
Park Tower 8219

Computer Sciences & Information Mgt. (Undergraduate Students)
Hoover

Ecology, Environmental, & Earth Sciences (Graduate Students)
Park Tower 8212

Nanoscience (Graduate Students)
Coolidge

Technology & Engineering (Graduate Students)
Park Tower 8216

Technology & Engineering (Undergraduate Students)
Marriott Balcony A

Saturday, February 8, 2020


8:30 am - 10:30 am

Concurrent Workshops Session 3

A. Funding Your STEM Education: For Undergraduate & Graduate Students
Marriott Balcony B

Bernard Batson, Director, Diversity Programs, University of South Florida

Sara Hernandez, Associate Dean for Inclusion & Student Engagement, Cornell University

Yolanda Trevino, Assistant Vice President for Diversity, Equity, & Multicultural Affairs, Indiana University

B. Biomedical Scientists (PhD) & Physician Scientists (MD-PhD) Training Programs: Preparing and Applying
Virginia B

Association of American Medical Colleges (AAMC)

Victoria H. Freedman, Associate Dean for Graduate Programs in Biomedical Sciences, Albert Einstein College of
Medicine

Nancy Schwartz, Dean and Director of Postgraduate Studies, University of Chicago
Nancy Street, Associate Dean and Diversity Inclusion Officer, UT Southwestern Medical Center

Sandra K. Lemmon, PhD, Professor, Molecular and Cellular Pharmacology Director, Medical Scientist Training Program (MSTP), University of Miami, Miller School of Medicine

C. AAAS Professional Development Opportunities
Delaware

Saturday, February 8, 2020


9:00 am - 10:00 am

STEM Media and Public Speaking
Park Tower Suite 8206

Trina Coleman, Beyond the Classroom Radio Show

Neil Thompson, Teach the Geek to Speak

Saturday, February 8, 2020


9:00 am - 10:30 am

Faculty Mentorship Resources and Training via the National Research Mentoring Network (NRMN)
Virginia C

Jamboor K. Vishwanatha, Regents Professor and Vice President Founding Director, Texas Center for Health Disparities, NRMN

Damaris Javier, Associate Director, NRMN, University of North Texas Science Center

Saturday, February 8, 2020


9:00 am - 11:00 am

ADA Resource Room Open
Maryland A&B

Saturday, February 8, 2020


9:00 am - 12:30 pm

Exhibits Hall Opens – Session 3
Exhibit Hall A

Saturday, February 8, 2020


9:00 am - 3:00 pm

Professional STEM Societies Working Group (Invitation Only)
Virginia A

Saturday, February 8, 2020


9:00 am - 3:00 pm

Students in STEM with Disabilities Working Group (Invitation Only)
Marriott Ballroom

Saturday, February 8, 2020


10:30 am - 12:30 pm

Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP)
Delaware

Jong-on Hahm, Program Director, DGE, NSF

Christopher Leigh Hill, Program Director, DGE, NSF

Saturday, February 8, 2020


10:45 am - 11:45 am

Science Communications Workshop
Marriott Balcony A

Chloe Poston, Director of Strategic Initiatives, Office of Institutional Equity and Diversity, Brown University

Saturday, February 8, 2020


10:45 am - 12:45 pm

Federal Science Agency Opportunities
Marriott Balcony B

Department of Energy (DOE)

Department of the Navy – HBCU/ STEM Division

US Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO)

Saturday, February 8, 2020


11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Poster Presentations Session 4
Exhibit Hall A

Saturday, February 8, 2020


11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Oral Presentations Session 4

(See handout for room assignments.)

These include:
Biological Sciences (Undergraduate Students)
Park Tower 8212

Computer Sciences & Information Management (Graduate Students)
Virginia B

Chemistry & Chemical Sciences (Graduate Students)
Coolidge

Mathematics & Statistics (Graduate Students)
Park Tower 8219

Nanoscience (Undergraduate Students)
Harding

Social, Behavioral, & Economic
Sciences and Science/Math Education (Graduate Students)
Park Tower 8228

Saturday, February 8, 2020


12:30 pm

Lunch on Your Own

Saturday, February 8, 2020


12:30 pm

Exhibits Close
Exhibit Hall A

Saturday, February 8, 2020


12:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Judges Meeting and Lunch (Determining Awardees)
Maryland A&B

Saturday, February 8, 2020


1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

EFRI-REM Poster Session and Awards

(Offsite Location: National Zoological Park’s Conservation Pavilion)

Saturday, February 8, 2020


2:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Free Time for Tours or Special Meetings

Saturday, February 8, 2020


2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

ERN Advisory Board Meeting
Maryland C

Saturday, February 8, 2020


6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Plenary Session 4 and Awards Banquet (Doors open at 5:45pm)
Marriott Ballroom

Moderator:

Shirley M. Malcom Senior Advisor, and Director of SEA Change, AAAS

Speaker and Q&A

John Urschel PhD Candidate, Department of Mathematics, MIT and Author, Mind and Matter: A Life in Math and Football, MIT

Recognition of David and Lucille Packard HBCU Scholars:

James Stith Vice President Emeritus, American Institute of Physics (AIP), American Institute of Physics

Recognition of the AAAS Policy Fellows, SACNAS Leadership Institute Alumni, and the L’Oreal USA for:

Women in Science (FWIS) Fellows:

Shirley M. Malcom Senior Advisor, and Director of SEA Change, AAAS

Presentation of EFRI-REM Poster Awards:

Sohi Rastegar Head, Office of Emerging Frontiers and Multidisciplinary Activities (EFMA), Directorate for Engineering, National Science Foundation, National Science Foundation

Presentation of the HBCU Making & Innovation Showcase Awards:

Kaaba White Engineer, Naval Sea Systems Command, Naval Sea Systems Command

10-Year ERN Conference Celebration Reflections

Presentation of Oral and Poster Awards:

Jonathan Lambright Professor, Former Dean of Colleges of Sciences and Technology, Savannah State University, Savannah State University
Shirley M. Malcom Senior Advisor, and Director of SEA Change, AAAS
Claudia Rankins Program Director, HRD, NSF, National Science Foundation

Presentation of Conference Incentives:

AAAS ERN Conference Staff

Closing Remarks:

Iris R. Wagstaff ERN Conference Lead and NSF PI, STEM Program Director, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI), AAAS

Saturday, February 8, 2020


9:30 pm - 11:59 pm

Networking and Karaoke

Share